Is Woolworths Peri Peri Chicken & Quinoa Bowl 350g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RSPCA Approved Chicken (17%), Cooked Brown Rice, Peri Peri Sauce (14%) (Water, Fire Roasted Red Capsicum, Lemon Juice, Onion, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Seasoning, Garlic, Tapioca Starch, Peri Peri Spice Mix (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Canola Oil, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Oregano, Natural Preservative (Nisin)), Corn, Kale, Broccoli (11%), Cooked Quinoa (10%), Red Capsicum, Water, Canola Oil, Peri Peri Spice Mix (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Black Pepper, Salt, Citrus Fibre.
Check Woolworths Peri Peri Chicken & Quinoa Bowl 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Peri Peri Chicken & Quinoa Bowl 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


