Is Woolworths Plantitude Vegan Belgian Dark Chocolate Cake Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut cream
  • coconut extract
  • coconut oil

coconut cream

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix (Water, Wheat Flour (Vitamins (Thiamine, Folate)), Apple Puree (10%) (Apple, Acidity Regulator (300)), Golden Syrup, Coconut Oil (6%), Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour (Rowan Berry Extract, Lemon Juice Powder, Lemon Fruit Powder), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Vinegar Apple Cider, Raising Agent (500), Baking Powder (Mineral Salt (450, 500), Wheat Flour), Salt), Vegan Ganache (18%) (Coconut Cream (8%) (Coconut Extract, Water), Belgium Dark Chocolate (5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavour (Rowan Berry Extract, Lemon Juice Powder, Lemon Fruit Powder)), Middle Frosting (Sugar, Creaming Shortening (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Soy Bean), Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, 435), Antioxidant (307b)), Cocoa Powder, Water), Raspberry Drizzle (1.6%) (Raspberry, Thickener (1442), Natural Colour (163), Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (202), Natural Raspberry Flavour, Antioxidant (300)), Freeze Dried Raspberry

Check Woolworths Plantitude Vegan Belgian Dark Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Plantitude Vegan Belgian Dark Chocolate Cake is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast