Is Woolworths Processed Cheese Slices Smokey 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids
cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (55%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture (Milk), Animal Rennet), Water, Milk Solids, Palm Oil, Emul sifiers (Sodium Citrate, 339, 452, Soy Lecithin), Salt, Smoke Flavour, Acidity Regulator (Citric Aci d), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Natural Colour (An na

Check Woolworths Processed Cheese Slices Smokey 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Processed Cheese Slices Smokey 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastTopping