Is Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Sweet & Sour Chicken 350g Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • water chestnut

water chestnut

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Sweet and Sour Sauce (Marinated Chicken Breast (15%) (Chicken Breast, Water, Emulsifiers (339, 451), Rice Bran Oil, Salt), Capsicum, Onion, Water, Carrot, Water Chestnut, Sugar, Pineapple Juice, Pineapple, Tomato Sauce, Vegetable Oil, Modified Maize Starch (1442), Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Wheat), Salt, Ginger, Pepper, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins)), Jasmine Rice (50%) (Jasmine Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Stabiliser (471))

Check Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Sweet & Sour Chicken 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Sweet & Sour Chicken 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryUmami
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go