Is Woolworths Ready To Eat Prepacked Meal Butter Chicken Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashew nuts
  • coconut milk

cashew nuts

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter Chicken Sauce Sachet: Butter Sauce (79%) (Water, Onion, Tomato Paste (6%), Cream (6%) (Milk), Butter, Coconut Milk, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Cashew Nuts (2%), Salt, Maize Starch, Garlic, Ginger, Curry Powder<sup>1</sup> (0.5%), Red Curry Paste (Chilli, Garlic, Lemongrass, Galangal, Kaffir Lime Peel), Cardamom Powder, Natural Colour (160c)), Cooked Chicken (20%) (Chicken Breast, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Salt) <sup>1</sup> From wheat Cooked Rice Sachet: Cooked Jasmine Rice (99%), Rice Bran Oil <sup>1</sup> From wheat

Check Woolworths Ready To Eat Prepacked Meal Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Ready To Eat Prepacked Meal Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go