Is Woolworths Ready To Share Party Mix A Gummy Merry Mix Of Assorted Flavours And Shapes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- beef gelatine
- natural fruit flavors
- glycerin
- humectant
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar (Sulphites), Water, Thickener (1420), Beef Gelatine, Humectant (Glycerin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Natural Fruit Flavors, Coconut Oil, Natural Colors (Curcumin, Cochineal, Carotene, Anthocyanins), Glazing Agent (903), Gardenia Extract. Contains: Sulphites. May be present: Milk.
Check Woolworths Ready To Share Party Mix A Gummy Merry Mix Of Assorted Flavours And Shapes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Ready To Share Party Mix A Gummy Merry Mix Of Assorted Flavours And Shapes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


