Is Woolworths Roast Meat Flavoured Instant Gravy 120g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant roast-meat-flavoured gravy mix produces a smooth, moderately thick, glossy sauce with a savory, meat-like taste; commonly used with roast joints, mashed potatoes, vegetables and pies. Reviewers cite quick convenience and reliable texture, while some report variable saltiness and occasional need for additional seasoning. Also valued for its time-saving preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Thickeners (Maize Starch, Potato Sta rch, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Cre amer Powder (Milk, Soy), Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (Caramel I), Onion, Shortening Powder (Mil k, Soy), Vegetable Oil, Mineral Salts (450, 508), Garlic, Spice, Anticaking Agent (551).

Check Woolworths Roast Meat Flavoured Instant Gravy 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Roast Meat Flavoured Instant Gravy 120g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep