Is La Mesita Chunky Salsa Mild 375g Vegan?

Description
Mild, chunky salsa offering a balanced, tangy-mild flavor profile with noticeable texture from diced vegetable pieces and a moderately saucy consistency; commonly used as a chip dip, taco or nacho topping, condiment for grilled proteins, or mixed into rice and casseroles to add moisture and a mild spiced note overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, chunky salsa offering a balanced, tangy-mild flavor profile with noticeable texture from diced vegetable pieces and a moderately saucy consistency; commonly used as a chip dip, taco or nacho topping, condiment for grilled proteins, or mixed into rice and casseroles to add moisture and a mild spiced note overall.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (33%) (Reconstituted Tomato Paste, Diced Tomatoes), Onion (21%), Capsicum (16%) (Red Capsic um, Green Capsicum), Sugar, Thickener (1422) (from Maize), Vinegar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Firming Agent (509).
Check La Mesita Chunky Salsa Mild 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Mesita Chunky Salsa Mild 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Mesita Chunky Salsa Mild 375g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


