Is Woolworths Short Cut Bacon 200g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Short, thin-cut rashers deliver a smoky, savory flavor with a balance of meaty chew and crisped edges when fried; texture softens when cooked slowly. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads and pasta, shoppers note consistent slice size, easy frying, suitability for quick meals and convenience for portion control at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Sugar, Emulsifier (451), Dextrose (Maize), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).

Check Woolworths Short Cut Bacon 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Short Cut Bacon 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingGarnishing