Is Woolworths Simply Roast Beef In Onion, Garlic And Red Wine 800g - 1.5kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- australian beef
- natural red wine flavour
australian beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Beef (81%), Water, Rub (Dehydrated Vegetables (including Onion (0.5%), Garlic (0.3%)), Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Acidity Regulators (262, Sodium Citrates), Herbs and Spices, Natural Red Wine Flavour, Fermented Red Rice, Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Maltodextrin (Maize), Antioxidant (316), Citrus Fibre, Canola Oil, Worcestershire Sauce, Sugar, Natural Colour (Caramel I), Yeast Extract, Tamarind Extract), Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulators (262, Sodium Citrates), Mineral Salts (450, 451), Salt, Antioxidant (316), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Canola Oil, Ginger, Pepper, Onion Extract
Check Woolworths Simply Roast Beef In Onion, Garlic And Red Wine 800g - 1.5kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Simply Roast Beef In Onion, Garlic And Red Wine 800g - 1.5kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Woolworths Simply Roast Beef In Onion, Garlic And Red Wine 800g - 1.5kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


