Is Woolworths Sliced Mild Salami With Tasty Cheese, Garlic Stuffed Olives 60g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised milk
  • tasty cheese
  • skim milk powder
  • pork
  • salami
  • non animal rennet
  • dextrose

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salami (35%) (Pork, Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Herbs and Spices, Sugar, Dextrose (from Maize), Mineral Salt (450), Antioxidant (316), Vegetable Powder, Preservatives (251, 250), Smoke Flavour, Starter Culture), Tasty Cheese (33%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Non Animal Rennet), Garlic Olives (32%) (Green Olives, Water, Garlic, Salt, Acid (Lactic, Citric)), Product contains Fermented Manufactured Meat - Not Heat Treated

Check Woolworths Sliced Mild Salami With Tasty Cheese, Garlic Stuffed Olives 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Sliced Mild Salami With Tasty Cheese, Garlic Stuffed Olives 60g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch