Is Woolworths Soft & Spreadable 500g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- minimum 60% dairy content
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- butter oil
- from milk
- cream
minimum 60% dairy content
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (From Milk), Vegetable Oils (Canola Oil, Coconut Oil), Butter Oil, Water, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (From Soybeans)), Natural Flavour (Contains Milk), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Potassium Sorbate), Natural Colour (Carotenes), Vitamin D, This Product Contains Minimum 60% Dairy Content
Check Woolworths Soft & Spreadable 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Soft & Spreadable 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
Woolworths Soft & Spreadable 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


