Is Woolworths Soup Beef & Vegetable Pouch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef stock powder
  • beef
  • 1422

beef stock powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetables (30%) (Potato, Tomato and Tomato paste (9%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Carrot, Onion), Lentils, Cannellini Beans, Beef (2%), Thickener (1422), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Garlic, Worcestershire Sauce, Beef Stock Powder, Yeast Extract, Herb, Natural Colour (Caramel I), Black Pepper, Onion Powder.

Check Woolworths Soup Beef & Vegetable Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go