Is Woolworths Soup Tomato Canned Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, slightly tangy tomato flavor with a mild sweetness and gentle acidity. Texture is velvety and uniform, easily warmed and served. Commonly used as a quick lunch, pairing well with toasted sandwiches or crackers, or as a base for stews and sauces. Reviewers note convenience, consistent taste, and economical value.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, slightly tangy tomato flavor with a mild sweetness and gentle acidity. Texture is velvety and uniform, easily warmed and served. Commonly used as a quick lunch, pairing well with toasted sandwiches or crackers, or as a base for stews and sauces. Reviewers note convenience, consistent taste, and economical value.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Tomato Puree (91.0000%), Sugar, Thickeners (1442, 415), Salt, Herbs, Spices, Acidity Regulator (330)
Check Woolworths Soup Tomato Canned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Soup Tomato Canned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Soup Tomato Canned is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


