Is Woolworths Spreadable Light Cream Cheese 250g Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture; commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in sandwiches or dips. Reviewers often note easy spreading straight from the fridge, lighter mouthfeel compared with full fat versions, and convenient tub packaging, citing consistent taste but milder richness across multiple shopping trips.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurised milk
- cream
- pasteurised skimmed milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture; commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in sandwiches or dips. Reviewers often note easy spreading straight from the fridge, lighter mouthfeel compared with full fat versions, and convenient tub packaging, citing consistent taste but milder richness across multiple shopping trips.
Ingredients
Pasteurised Skimmed Milk, Pasteurised Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Vegetable Gums (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Starter Culture (Milk), Non Animal Rennet
Check Woolworths Spreadable Light Cream Cheese 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Spreadable Light Cream Cheese 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Spreadable Light Cream Cheese 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


