Is Woolworths Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp paste
- fish sauce
- anchovy
- natural seafood flavouring
- 1442
shrimp paste
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Tamarind paste, capsicum, Garlic, Thickeners (1442, Xanthan gum), Fish sauce(Anchovy, Salt, Sugar),Soy sauce (Contains wheat), Tomato paste, Mineral salt (508), Natural colour (Caramel 1), Shrimp paste, Yeast extract, Hydrolysed vegetable protein, Acidity regulator (Acetic acid), Natural seafood flavouring
Check Woolworths Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.5-oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Woolworths Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


