Is Woolworths Tangy BBQ Rice Crackers 100g Vegan?

Description
Tangy barbecue rice crackers offer a sharp, smoky-sweet flavor with a pronounced tang and a light, airy crunch. Consumers commonly eat them as a casual snack, pair them with dips, or include them in packed lunches. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crispness, bold seasoning, and convenient single-serve snacking and portable packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy barbecue rice crackers offer a sharp, smoky-sweet flavor with a pronounced tang and a light, airy crunch. Consumers commonly eat them as a casual snack, pair them with dips, or include them in packed lunches. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crispness, bold seasoning, and convenient single-serve snacking and portable packaging.
Ingredients
Rice (90%), BBQ Seasoning (5.6%) (Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices (Black Pepper, Onion, Tomato, Garlic), Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Wheat), Maltodextrin (from Corn)), Natural Flavour (Milk), Anti Caking Agent (551), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil (Antioxidant (319))
Check Woolworths Tangy BBQ Rice Crackers 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Tangy BBQ Rice Crackers 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Tangy BBQ Rice Crackers 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


