Is Woolworths Tasty Cheese Slices & Sliced Mild Salami 45g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • skim milk powder
  • tasty cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tasty Cheese (56%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Non Animal Rennet), Salami (44%) (Pork, Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Herbs and Spices, Sugar, Dextrose (from Maize), Mineral Salt (450), Antioxidant (316), Vegetable Powder, Preservatives (251, 250), Smoke Flavour, Starter Culture), Product contains Fermented Manufactured Meat - Not Heat Treated

Check Woolworths Tasty Cheese Slices & Sliced Mild Salami 45g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Tasty Cheese Slices & Sliced Mild Salami 45g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go