Is Woolworths The Perfect Catch Baby Fish Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef gelatin
- milk
- milk solids
- natural raspberry flavour
- natural vanilla flavour
- lecithin
- 492
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Choc Compound (sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Emulsifier (492)), Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (476, Lecithin (soy)), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Beef Gelatin, Natural Colour (concentrated Beetroot Juice), Natural Raspberry Flavour. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Woolworths The Perfect Catch Baby Fish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths The Perfect Catch Baby Fish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Louisiana Louisiana Brand the Perfect Hot Sauce
Louisiana One Drop Does It The Perfect Hot Sauce, 12 fl oz
OLLY The Perfect Women's Multi
Blue Diamond Almonds, Classic Smokehouse Flavored Healthy Snack Nuts Perfect for Snacking and On-The-Go, 6 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Lightly Salted Snack Almonds perfect for lunches and on-the-go, 25 oz.
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


