Is Woolworths Tomato Relish 260g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
<span class="ui-provider ed bfa bfb bfc bfd bfe bff bfg bfh bfi bfj bfk bfl bfm bfn bfo bfp bfq bfr bfs bft bfu bfv bfw bfx bfy bfz bga bgb bgc bgd bge bgf bgg bgh">Tomato (29%) (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Acidity Regulator (330)), Sugar, Water, Onion, Vinegar, Apple, Red Capsicum, Modified Maize Starch (1422), Salt, Yellow Mustard Seeds, Herbs & Spices, Lemon Juice.</span>
Check Woolworths Tomato Relish 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Tomato Relish 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Tomato Relish 260g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


