Is Woolworths Tuna Lemon & Pepper Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural lemon flavour 1 skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the western pacific ocean
  • 1442

natural lemon flavour 1 skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the western pacific ocean

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned tuna offers zesty lemon and pepper seasoning, firm flakes with moist texture, and a bright citrus-pepper finish; commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick meals. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and good value, while some mention occasional variability in flake size and moisture across batches and regions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (68%) (Fish), Water, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice (0.9%), Black Pepper (0.7%), Thickener (1442), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavour <sup>1</sup> Skipjack tuna - Katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the Western Pacific Ocean

Check Woolworths Tuna Lemon & Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryCitrusPeppery
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking