Is Woolworths Tuna Tomato & Basil Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly tangy with a light herbal note, offering moist, flaky chunks in a smooth, saucy consistency. Commonly used as a quick sandwich filling, mixed into salads, stirred through pasta, or spread on crackers. Customers note convenient single-serve packaging, consistent texture, and balanced seasoning; some find the flavor occasionally mild.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Fish)<sup>*</sup> (55%), Water, Tomato (6%), Vegetable Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Vegetable Extract, Salt, Thickeners (1422, Guar Gum), Basil Leaf (0.5%), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Color (Paprika Oleoresins) <sup>*</sup> Skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the Western Pacific ocean.

Check Woolworths Tuna Tomato & Basil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Tuna Tomato & Basil is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch