Is Woolworths Tuna Tomato & Basil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the western pacific ocean
  • fish
  • skipjack tuna
  • 1422

skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the western pacific ocean

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly tangy with a light herbal note, offering moist, flaky chunks in a smooth, saucy consistency. Commonly used as a quick sandwich filling, mixed into salads, stirred through pasta, or spread on crackers. Customers note convenient single-serve packaging, consistent texture, and balanced seasoning; some find the flavor occasionally mild.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Fish)<sup>*</sup> (55%), Water, Tomato (6%), Vegetable Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Vegetable Extract, Salt, Thickeners (1422, Guar Gum), Basil Leaf (0.5%), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Color (Paprika Oleoresins) <sup>*</sup> Skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the Western Pacific ocean.

Check Woolworths Tuna Tomato & Basil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Tuna Tomato & Basil is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch