Is Woolworths Vanilla Cake Mix With Icing 450g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavours

butter flavours

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Flavoured Cake Mix: (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil , Raising Agents (450, 500, 341, 339), Natural Vanilla and Butter Flavours, Wheat Starch), Vanilla Flavoured Icing Mix: (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavour)

Check Woolworths Vanilla Cake Mix With Icing 450g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Vanilla Cake Mix With Icing 450g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking