Is Woolworths Vanilla Custard Powder 300g Vegan?

Description
Mild vanilla flavor and a smooth, creamy texture when prepared; commonly used warm as a pudding or poured over pies, fruit and trifles, or chilled in slices and tarts. Reviewers commonly note quick preparation, consistent set and versatile use, while some mention variability in sweetness and thickness across different batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural vanilla flavour
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild vanilla flavor and a smooth, creamy texture when prepared; commonly used warm as a pudding or poured over pies, fruit and trifles, or chilled in slices and tarts. Reviewers commonly note quick preparation, consistent set and versatile use, while some mention variability in sweetness and thickness across different batches.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Salt, Natural Colour (Annatto).
Check Woolworths Vanilla Custard Powder 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Vanilla Custard Powder 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Vanilla Custard Powder 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


