Is WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE Pescatarian?

Description
A dark, savory condiment with a tangy, umami-rich profile and thin, slightly syrupy texture, commonly added to stews, marinades, dressings, cocktails, and grilled meats to deepen flavor. Customers often note consistent seasoning impact, portability, and long shelf life, while some mention variable intensity between batches and varied bottle sizes available.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavorings
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
A dark, savory condiment with a tangy, umami-rich profile and thin, slightly syrupy texture, commonly added to stews, marinades, dressings, cocktails, and grilled meats to deepen flavor. Customers often note consistent seasoning impact, portability, and long shelf life, while some mention variable intensity between batches and varied bottle sizes available.
Ingredients
WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, TAMARIND, CARAMEL COLOR, CAYENNE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, POLYSORBATE 80, AND CITRIC ACID.
Check WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


