Is WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE Vegan?

Description
A dark, savory condiment with a tangy, umami-rich profile and thin, slightly syrupy texture, commonly added to stews, marinades, dressings, cocktails, and grilled meats to deepen flavor. Customers often note consistent seasoning impact, portability, and long shelf life, while some mention variable intensity between batches and varied bottle sizes available.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavorings
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A dark, savory condiment with a tangy, umami-rich profile and thin, slightly syrupy texture, commonly added to stews, marinades, dressings, cocktails, and grilled meats to deepen flavor. Customers often note consistent seasoning impact, portability, and long shelf life, while some mention variable intensity between batches and varied bottle sizes available.
Ingredients
WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, TAMARIND, CARAMEL COLOR, CAYENNE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, POLYSORBATE 80, AND CITRIC ACID.
Check WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


