Is WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE Vegetarian?

Description
A dark, savory condiment with a tangy, umami-rich profile and thin, slightly syrupy texture, commonly added to stews, marinades, dressings, cocktails, and grilled meats to deepen flavor. Customers often note consistent seasoning impact, portability, and long shelf life, while some mention variable intensity between batches and varied bottle sizes available.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavorings
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A dark, savory condiment with a tangy, umami-rich profile and thin, slightly syrupy texture, commonly added to stews, marinades, dressings, cocktails, and grilled meats to deepen flavor. Customers often note consistent seasoning impact, portability, and long shelf life, while some mention variable intensity between batches and varied bottle sizes available.
Ingredients
WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, TAMARIND, CARAMEL COLOR, CAYENNE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, POLYSORBATE 80, AND CITRIC ACID.
Check WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


