Is WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VINEGAR, WATER; MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, RED PEPPERS, HYDROLYZED SOYBEAN AND CORN PROTEIN, SALT, TAMARINDS, ANCHOVIES, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONIONS, POLYSORBATE 80, CLOVE OIL, NATURAL FLAVORING, AND LEMON OIL.

Check WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyVinegary
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingGarnishing