Is Workout Fuel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-tyrosine
L-tyrosine
Dietitian noteTyrosine can be synthesized or derived from plants, but according to the European Food Safety Authority, it is hydrolyzed from bird feather keratin. It may also be hydrolyzed from casein (milk).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Cluster Dextrin® (High Branched Cyclic Dextrin), L-Citrulline Malate, 2:1, BetaPower® Betaine, L-Tyrosine, Rhodiolife® (Rhodiola Rosea Extract 3% total Rosavins, Salidroside > 1%), Flavouring, Natural Colour (Beetroot Red extract), Sweetener (Sucralose).
Check Workout Fuel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Workout Fuel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


