Is WORLD CLASSICS, RED CLAM SAUCE, ITALIAN STYLE, ITALIAN STYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- clam juice
- clams
- spices and natural flavorings
clam juice
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, CLAMS AND CLAM JUICE, ONIONS, GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPERS, PARSLEY, SALT, OLIVE OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS.
Check WORLD CLASSICS, RED CLAM SAUCE, ITALIAN STYLE, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WORLD CLASSICS, RED CLAM SAUCE, ITALIAN STYLE, ITALIAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


