Is WORLD FOODS, MALAYSIAN RENDANG CURRY COOKING SAUCE Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • roasted grated coconut
  • coconut milk

roasted grated coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT MILK (15%), ONION, ROASTED GRATED COCONUT (6%), SUGAR, DRIED CHILLI (4%), GALANGAL, LEMON GRASS, TAMARIND PUREE, GARLIC, LEAVES, GINGER, CORIANDER, TURMERIC, FENNEL, BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, CARDAMOM, STAR ANISE, CLOVES, CINNAMON.

Check WORLD FOODS, MALAYSIAN RENDANG CURRY COOKING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry