Is World Harbors Bringing Flavor to Life Sauce & Marinade, Jerk, Sweet & Spicy, Jamaican Style Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate), Molasses, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Apple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Water High Fructose Corn Syrup, Xanthan Gum

Check World Harbors Bringing Flavor to Life Sauce & Marinade, Jerk, Sweet & Spicy, Jamaican Style against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

World Harbors Bringing Flavor to Life Sauce & Marinade, Jerk, Sweet & Spicy, Jamaican Style is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingDipping