Is World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

Description
Sweet savory teriyaki sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture that easily coats protein and vegetables. Commonly used as a marinade, grilling glaze, stir fry sauce, or dipping condiment. Reviewers note bold, caramelizing flavor and versatile use; many praise its convenience, while some comment that it leans sweeter than expected occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet savory teriyaki sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture that easily coats protein and vegetables. Commonly used as a marinade, grilling glaze, stir fry sauce, or dipping condiment. Reviewers note bold, caramelizing flavor and versatile use; many praise its convenience, while some comment that it leans sweeter than expected occasionally.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Molasses, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate), Contains Less Than 2% Of Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Pnieapple Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Xanthan Gum.
Check World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


