Is World Harbors® Mexican Style Fajita Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy fajita sauce offers a smooth, pourable texture with mild smoky heat, used for marinating meats, seasoning vegetables, or finishing grilled fajitas. Common customer themes include convenience of the bottle, reliable flavor for marinades and quick meals, with occasional comments noting personal preference variations in sweetness or spiciness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy fajita sauce offers a smooth, pourable texture with mild smoky heat, used for marinating meats, seasoning vegetables, or finishing grilled fajitas. Common customer themes include convenience of the bottle, reliable flavor for marinades and quick meals, with occasional comments noting personal preference variations in sweetness or spiciness levels.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic (dried), Canola Oil, Spices, Herbs, Natural Flavors, Jalapeno Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (as Preservatives). Contains Soy.
Check World Harbors® Mexican Style Fajita Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open World Harbors® Mexican Style Fajita Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
World Harbors® Mexican Style Fajita Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


