Is World Harvest Moroccan Style Cous Cous 1.5kg Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- dried cous cous
- barley
- flavourings
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dried Cous Cous, Durum Wheat Semolina, Dried Apple, Tomato Powder, Flavourings (Contain Barley), Maltodextrin, Sunflower Seeds, Dried Tomato, Onion Powder, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Ground Cumin, Dried Mint, Garlic Powder, Dried Coriander
Check World Harvest Moroccan Style Cous Cous 1.5kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open World Harvest Moroccan Style Cous Cous 1.5kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 45 Oz
Happy Harvest French Style Green Beans - Pueblo Lindo
Rice Select Original Quality Durum Wheat Moroccan Style Pasta Couscous - 26.5oz
Where to buy
World Harvest Moroccan Style Cous Cous 1.5kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Granule


