Is World Kitchen Peking Duck Pancake Kit Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • duck
  • marinated peking duck
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

duck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

marinated peking duck
natural flavour
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Peking Duck (68%): Duck (63%), Marinade [Water, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (451, 452, 450), Spices, Vegetable Powders, Tomato Powder, Food Acid (330), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Gum (415), Natural Colours (150a, 160c, 164, 160b), Fermented Rice, Natural Flavour]. Pancake (25%): Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Soy Oil, Preservative (200). Hoisin Sauce (7%): Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce Powder [Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin (Corn), Salt], Corn Starch, Vegetable Powders, Molasses, Salt, Natural Colours (150a, 160c), Sesame Oil, Spices, Food Acid (330), Vegetable Gum (415). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, SESAME, SOY.

Check World Kitchen Peking Duck Pancake Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch