Is World Kitchens Teriyaki Jerky 454g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork sugar
  • pork stock
  • beef

pork sugar

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork Sugar, Pork Stock, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Citric Acid, Water, Sodium Nitrite. Contains: Soy.

Check World Kitchens Teriyaki Jerky 454g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go