Is Worldwide Foods Special Coconut Rice Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • desiccated coconut
  • coconut cream

desiccated coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fragrant, mildly sweet flavor with a creamy, moist mouthfeel and tender, slightly sticky grains. Commonly served as a side for curries, grilled meats, seafood or used as a base for bowls and salads. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report occasional clumping during storage and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice (89%) (Water, Basmati Rice), Coconut Cream (8%), Desiccated Coconut (2.5%), Sunflower Oil, Kaffir Lime Leaf.

Check Worldwide Foods Special Coconut Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySweetCitrus
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep