Is Worldwide Foods Special Peri Peri Rice Pescatarian?

Description
Spicy, zesty flavor with a noticeable heat profile and subtle tang; grains are tender yet separate, offering a moist but non-sticky texture. Often served as a quick side or paired with grilled proteins, reviewers frequently cite consistent seasoning, convenient preparation, and satisfactory portioning, while some note varying spice intensity occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- chili dextrose
chili dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, zesty flavor with a noticeable heat profile and subtle tang; grains are tender yet separate, offering a moist but non-sticky texture. Often served as a quick side or paired with grilled proteins, reviewers frequently cite consistent seasoning, convenient preparation, and satisfactory portioning, while some note varying spice intensity occasionally.
Ingredients
Cooked Basmati Rice (79%) (Water, Basmati Rice), Green Pepper (4%), Onion (4%), Red Pepper (4%), Sunflower Oil, Tomato Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Red Chilli (0.5%), Garlic Purée, Flavourings, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Dried Oregano, Garlic Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Paprika Powder, Turmeric Powder, Water, Stabiliser. Guar Gum; concentrated lemon juice, ginger puree, yeast extract, parsley, bird's eye chili, cayenne chili powder, chili dextrose, dried green bell pepper, dried red bell pepper, lemon juice powder, oregano, paprika, potato starch, onion extract, carrot powder, colour: curcumin; marjoram extract, pepper extract, sage extract, thyme extract.
Check Worldwide Foods Special Peri Peri Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Worldwide Foods Special Peri Peri Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Whole


