Is Worldwide Sports Nutrition Pure Protein® Bar Peanut Butter Caramel -- 6 Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream salt
  • salted butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Filling (Maltitol Syrup, Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Salted Butter (Cream Salt), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan), Protein Blend ((Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Hydrolyzed Collagen), Peanut Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Flour, Milk Protein Isolate, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Water, Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltitol Syrup, Natural Flavors, Soy Nuts, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Orthophosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Butter (Roasted Ground Peanuts), Sucralose, Maltodextrin, Contains Milk, Soy And Peanut , Contains Milk, Soy And Peanut

Check Worldwide Sports Nutrition Pure Protein® Bar Peanut Butter Caramel -- 6 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Worldwide Sports Nutrition Pure Protein® Bar Peanut Butter Caramel -- 6 Bars is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go