Is Worthington Loma Linda Vegetable & Grain Protein Big Franks Links Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- defatted wheat germ
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors from non-meat sources
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRANKS: TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WATER FOR HYDRATION), CORN OIL, WATER, TORULA YEAST. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DRIED ONION, MONO-AM DIGLYCERIDES FROM SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, L-LYSINE MONOHYDROCHLORIDE, SPICES, CONCENTRATED ONION JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS FROM NON-MEAT SOURCES, VITAMINS (NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN B₁ [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN B12 [CYANOCOBALAMIN]), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SOYBEAN OIL, RED #3 FOR COLOR. BRINE: WATER, SALT.
Check Worthington Loma Linda Vegetable & Grain Protein Big Franks Links against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Worthington Loma Linda Vegetable & Grain Protein Big Franks Links in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Meat · Piece


