Is Worthington Loma Linda Vegetable & Grain Protein Big Franks Links Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • +6 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRANKS: TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WATER FOR HYDRATION), CORN OIL, WATER, TORULA YEAST. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DRIED ONION, MONO-AM DIGLYCERIDES FROM SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, L-LYSINE MONOHYDROCHLORIDE, SPICES, CONCENTRATED ONION JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS FROM NON-MEAT SOURCES, VITAMINS (NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN B₁ [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN B12 [CYANOCOBALAMIN]), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SOYBEAN OIL, RED #3 FOR COLOR. BRINE: WATER, SALT.

Check Worthington Loma Linda Vegetable & Grain Protein Big Franks Links against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
DenseJuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep