Is WOW Baking Company Cookies Gluten Free Ginger Molasses -- 8 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy molasses and warm ginger notes provide a pronounced, balanced flavor while the cookies offer a soft, chewy center with lightly crisped edges. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, paired with tea or coffee, or used in desserts; reviewers frequently mention consistent freshness, robust spice, and satisfying chewiness suitable for dunking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (Brown Rice, Sweet Rice, Tapioca), Sugar, Butter (Milk), Eggs, Unsulphured Molasses, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Contains: Eggs, Milk, May Contain Traces Of Nuts

Check WOW Baking Company Cookies Gluten Free Ginger Molasses -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

WOW Baking Company Cookies Gluten Free Ginger Molasses -- 8 oz is available at 8 retailers

KrogerVitacostMariano'sPick 'n SaveSpud CaMetroGrocery GatewayAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go