Is Wow Protein Donuts 4 Chocolate Donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • egg
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whole egg
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Water, Whole Egg, Milk Protein Concentrate, Wheat Protein, Milled Flaxseed, Unsweetened Applesauce, Erythritol, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Non-Fat Dry Milk, Canola Oil, Cane Flour, Guar Gum, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Enzymes, Stevia, Natural Flavors. Contains Egg, Milk, Wheat. Manufactured in a facility that also processes tree nuts and peanuts.

Check Wow Protein Donuts 4 Chocolate Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast