Is WOWBUTTER Peanut Free Spread Creamy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monoglyceride

monoglyceride

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wowbutter peanut free spread creamy is a multiple award-winning, nutritious spread that is soy-based and made with plant protein. It contains naturally occurring Omega 3 oils, providing quality nutrition. Made with all-natural ingredients, Wowbutter does not contain added colors, flavors, preservatives, or hydrogenated oils. The product is minimally processed and manufactured in a 100% peanut-free and tree nut-free facility. Wowbutter utilizes soybeans, which are known for their sustainability and protein-rich properties. Additionally, soybeans require less water per ton of output compared to other plant sources. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Soy, Soy Oil, Granulated Cane Sugar, Monoglyceride (From Vegetable Oil), Sea Salt, Made With Non-gmo Canadian Toasted Soy

Check WOWBUTTER Peanut Free Spread Creamy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

WOWBUTTER Peanut Free Spread Creamy is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastDipping