Is Wowen Wheats Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil with tbhq added to preserve freshness
soybean oil with tbhq added to preserve freshness
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, High Oleic Canola, Soybean Oil With Tbhq Added To Preserve Freshness, Salt
Check Wowen Wheats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wowen Wheats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box)
Kellogg's Frosted Mini Wheats Original
Kellogg's Breakfast Cereal in a Cup, Frosted Mini-Wheats, Original, Low Fat, Made from 100% Whole Grain, Single Serve, 2.5 oz Cup
Kelloggs Frosted Mini-Wheats
Kellogg's Frosted Mini Wheats Original
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


