No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Wozz! Thai Hot Pepper Jelly Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Bell Pepper, Onion, Non-gmo Cane Sugar, Cider Vinegar, 100% Lemon Juice, Wozz!® Super Hot Chili Sambal (thai Chili, Onion, Bell Pepper, 100% Lemon Juice, Ginger, Garlic, Fish Sauce, Water, Anchovy, Sugar, Salt), Fruit Pectin, Kosher Salt. Contains Fish (Anchovy).

Check Wozz! Thai Hot Pepper Jelly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSnacking
Vegan? Wozz! Thai Hot Pepper Jelly | Spoonful