Is Wrapped Omelets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Eggs, Lavash Flatbread Flour, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Wheat Starch, Yellow Corn Meal, Salt, Yeast, Dough Conditioners Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Dextrose, Enzymes, C

Check Wrapped Omelets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go