Is Wright Brand Garlic & Black Pepper Natural Casing Smoked Sausage With Premium Pork & Beef Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork fat
- beef
- beef heart
- pork
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Meat (pork, Beef, Water, Beef Heart, Pork Fat), Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Black Pepper, Stuffed In Natural Casing.
Check Wright Brand Garlic & Black Pepper Natural Casing Smoked Sausage With Premium Pork & Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wright Brand Garlic & Black Pepper Natural Casing Smoked Sausage With Premium Pork & Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
Jimmy Dean® Premium All-Natural Pork Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
About this product
Meat · Link?


